Who we are

Uptime Systems Pty Ltd ABN 17 628 706 469 – Our website address is: https://www.uptimes.com.au. 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.uptimes.com.au or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.  You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. This may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information: We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Disclosure of personal information: We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information: Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Embedded content from other websites: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data: For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Uptime Systems Pty Ltd ABN: 17 628 706 469
Email: info@uptimes.com.au

Last update: 01 October 2018